Progesterone level calculator

Progesterone levels during a woman’s menstrual cycle and during pregnancy.

Progesterone levels during menstrual cycle

Follicular phase – 1-1.5 ng/ml – 3.2-4.8 nmol/l
Lureal phase – 2-28 ng/ml – 6.4-89 nmol/l

Progesterone levels during pregnancy

1 trimester – 9-47 ng/ml – 28.5-150 nmol/l
2 trimester – 17-147 ng/ml – 54-468 nmol/l
3 trimester – 55-200 ng/ml – 175-636 nmol/l

Calculator





Day of menstrual cycle

Cycle length  

Result  



Follicular phase

< 1.5 ng/mL ( 4.8 nmol/L ) - Normal level
> 1.5 ng/mL ( 4.8 nmol/L ) - High level

Luteal phase

< 10 ng/mL ( 32 nmol/L ) - Low level
> 10 ng/mL ( 32 nmol/L ) - Normal level

1 Trimester

< 5 ng/mL ( 16 nmol/L ) - Low level, non-viable pregnancy (100%)
< 10 ng/mL ( 32 nmol/L ) - Low level, abnormal pregnancy
< 25 ng/mL ( 80 nmol/L ) - equivocal range
> 25 ng/mL ( 80 nmol/L ) - Normal level, viable intrauterine pregnancies (98%)

2 Trimester

< 40 ng/mL ( 125 nmol/L ) - Low level
> 40 ng/mL ( 125 nmol/L ) - Normal level

3 Trimester

< 80 ng/mL ( 255 nmol/L ) - Low level
> 80 ng/mL ( 255 nmol/L ) - Normal level





  1. HI, my 21 progesterone is at 68.87 what does it mean? i want to know, is the chance to be get pregnant. pls advise me,

  2. Hi my day 21 progesterone has come back at 84.7 nmol/L which looking on the net is quite high 36years old

    Also miscarried last august, but had RPOC about 4 weeks last had D+C in November on no specific day my progesterone was 63.9 nmol/L again is this not high

    i am so confussed
    can anyone give me a clear line on what the hell is normal

  3. I have been diagnosed if Pcos and was placed on glucophage since last year Dec. I did progesterone day 21 and the result is 0.4nmol/l. Thou my period was induced becos I ve not been menstruating on glucophage. Pls I need a clearification. Thanks

  4. Am having problem of infertility and my progesterone is 8.3(2.0-25nglml) at day21 and my prolactine is86.4(2-15nglml) are they normal

  5. Hi, my day 21 progesterone is 28.34ng/ ml, what does it means? my cycle are normally 28 days-33 days. I’m 30. Is it good or normal?

  6. Hi,My level are 1.82 ng/ml that was my day 21 testing. So does that mean I didn’t ovulate with this cycle? My cycle is 42 days since last 3 months
    I am PCOD patient and also hypothyroidism.

  7. does 100 mg clomid affect progesterone levels blood test, also do progesterone level is same on day 21 and day 22 .

  8. does 100 mg clomid affect progesterone levels blood test, also do progesterone level is same on day 21 and day 22 . please revert asap

  9. Helo, my progesterone level is 0.61 ng/ml,did the test after 21days after period. what does it mean, am i ovulating and can i be pregnant.

  10. helo… my progesterone level is 0.61ng/ml after 21days period, what does it mean,am i ovulating and can i be pregnant.

  11. Does anybody know what unit progesterone is measure in in Australia? My level is 23 7dpo and I am wondering what this means?

  12. Hi, I am at day 22 of a 30 day cycle and my progesterone level is 8.55 ng/ml.
    I did some ovulation tests between day 12 and day 14 of this cycle and they all came out negative. Can these results be used to establish whether in fact I have ovulated or not this past cycle?

  13. Hiii my progesterone report was 25.27 ng/ml..
    Still i couldnt get pregnant..
    Going through treatment..
    Also i have PCOS..
    Kindly reply..

  14. i am 28 and i did the test by 5 days to my next period and results are
    Progesterone: 31.5nmol/l
    follicular phase: 0.6 – 4.7
    ovulating ; 2.4 – 9.4
    Luteal phase: 5.3 – 86.0
    and i have been trying to have a child with my husband for 3years now.
    i am Crystal

  15. 28 yr old female married since one yr .all my hormone within normal .
    He did progesterone level at 21 day of my period on this month
    There is any chance to come pregnant this month

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *