IVF beta hCG levels calculator: scatter chart and doubling time

Beta hCG database, levels chart, scatter plot and doubling time calculator by days after ovulation, IVF embryo transfer and missed period in early pregnancy.

“Normal” doubling time

Beta-hCG LMP (DPO) * Doubling time
< 1200 < 5 weeks (21 dpo) 2-3 days (48-72 hours)
1200-6000 5-6 weeks (21-28 dpo) 3-4 days (72-96 hours)
> 6000 > 6 weeks (28 dpo) more than 4 days (96 hours)

LMP – last menstrual period.
DPO – days past ovulation (post-ovulation).

High levels of hCG

Extremely high levels of hCG may suggest multiple pregnancy (twins, triplets, or more).

Low levels of hCG

A low level of hCG may mean that ovulation occurred later than expected, if the HCG level is rising (doubling) adequately.

Calculator





Day after ovulation

Result 1

Day after ovulation

Result 2

Multiple Pregnancy


Multiple Pregnancy

Result

< 5 - You are not pregnant
< 25 - You may be pregnant
> 25 - You are pregnant

Transvaginal ultrasound

< 2000 - Thickened endometrium, Corpus luteum
> 2000 - Gestational sac
> 2500 - Yolk sac
> 5000 - Embryo
> 17000 - Fetal heartbeat

Abdominal ultrasound

< 6500 - Thickened endometrium, Corpus luteum
> 6500 - Gestational sac

Latest Results

29 DPO = 30116 29 DPO = 30116 24 DPO = 23800 32 DPO = 69000 19 DPO = 1212 28 DPO = 2552 19 DPO = 14 20 DPO = 113 27 DPO = 2805

Multiple Pregnancy

13 DPO = 29 14 DPO = 300 18 DPO = 600 12 DPO = 125 13 DPO = 110 16 DPO = 486 14 DPO = 264 17 DPO = 1095 13 DPO = 544

  1. Ann says:

    Hello everyone, my HCG level is 127 at 15 dpo. Is it normal or twins? Congratulations to all! :-)

  2. Happy!! says:

    I think that is a good number :)

  3. Connie Jones says:

    My hoc last Thursday was 680 and now it’s 1,680 but they still saying that it’s abnormal.

  4. Durgesh Singh says:

    After 14 days, beta hcg no. is 37.05 Is it good for pregnancy ?

  5. 40 and happy says:

    Hi ladies ,
    I thought I was 8 weeks .. because my LMP was June 2 2015 .. on August 2nd 2015 my hcg was 140 done an u/s and nothing found … August 4 my hcg was 245 … August 11 hcg is at 3325 .. but not sure how many weeks am I ! I must of ovulated late .. Any of you ladies have an idea ?

  6. Celeste says:

    Based on these numbers and dates. I would predict ovulation was somewhere between the 14/07 and 21/07. hope this helps.

  7. Courtney says:

    My first hcg was wed-day 31 of cycle @ 64 — second hcg was Fri-day 33 of cycle @ 164… is this too low?

  8. Jen says:

    I had my first Beta on 10/21 and the results were 2296… i got in for my next 10/28 .. Im nervous to see how high they come back a week after the first check.. but with that said; 2296 is that high? Could it be multiples?

  9. Jayshree says:

    My first hcg after 15 days the count is 39.6 is it normal. Pls tell me.
    Thank You

  10. Lucy says:

    My beta HCG after 12 day dpo is 35 and 14 day dpo is 93. Is it normal? Thanks

  11. Saleh says:

    My wife’s beta HCG after one day of delaying of period was 860, is there any chance for twins?

  12. AriesBabyy14 says:

    I have a history of ectopic. Got positive hpt at 8dpo. At 9dpo I got my first blood draw Hcg level came to 34. At 11dpo Hcg levels went up to 97. 14dpo Hcg levels went up to 368 & at 17dpo Hcg levels went up to 1680. Are these levels normal? They are more than doubling and sometimes more than Trippeling in 30-some hours….

  13. Mary says:

    I went from 40 to 250 in 72 hrs is that good

  14. Zaviera says:

    I went to hospital was told that I’m pregnant also my hcg beta is 3306.60. Is that normal??

  15. Yasmin says:

    My hcg is 85961. I don’t have an appt until January 13th. What does this number mean? Please help

  16. Manju B says:

    my first BHCG level is 13.59 after 10 day of FET, second BHCG after 12 day of FET is 31.3. is this a good sign of pregnancy? please advice..

  17. Sara says:

    My BHCG is 10 after 9th day of implant.Is it ok for pregrancy?

  18. jademama says:

    My hcg was 72 at 11dpo ,another draw tomorrow is this high I havnt missed my period yet it’s due in 4 days !

  19. Kfeliciano says:

    HCG at 19DPO was 2,800, 21DPO 7000, and 28DPO (this afternoon) 60,000. I was able to see the baby and the yolk sac. Even though the tech was tired and was rushing and didn’t. I am so happy right now. I only saw one in there even thought this says very high chance of twins lol

  20. Kimberly Bray says:

    Hi everyone. My numbers suggest a high chance of twins. Can i get some opinions plz?? Thank u so much!!
    1st hcg: 6482.00 on 1/26
    2nd hcg: 15563.00 on 1/29
    3rd hcg: 41203.00 on 2/3

  21. Deandre Rahming says:

    My first beta is 3500

  22. Kaji says:

    Helooo…my serum beta hgc result is 31.10…my last period day is 28.01.2016. I want to know am i pregnant

  23. Richelle says:

    My hcg is 242 lmp was 1.20.16 first drawn Monday was 51 then 72 hours later was the 242!

  24. Mia says:

    Hello

    On my 15th day after embryo transfer my hcg levels were only 138.6 -very weak positive pregnancy
    I did the home test and even that had 1 line very fainted.
    My dr was very disappointed and I am still confused.
    On my day 19 I did again a home test (Clearblue ) and again the + was very fainted.
    Day 20th got same fainted result.
    My period is 15 day late, my breasts are very paintful, specially in the night, I’ve got sometimes like period pain and I am sensitive to smells, sometimes nousia
    Thank you for your help
    Mia

  25. joy says:

    12dpo 167

    14 422

    18dpo 4114 high?

  26. liji says:

    my beta hcg after my 14 thday of ET IT IS 47.4 THN ON 17 TH DAY ITS 66.7??I WANT TO KNOW THAT I M I PRGNT?/////

  27. Zozo65 says:

    At day 11dpt 5dt
    2 blastocyst aa and 1 blastocyst bb
    Hcg level at day 11 is 370 is that twins level or what?

  28. Nazveen says:

    Hi,
    I am on IVF Procedure, On 12th Feb 2016, 14 eggs are picked and in those two are frozen and one is transferred on 17th Feb 2016. And I did my First bhcg on 27th Feb 2016 and the value is 34.7, my Doctor told me do the test again on 29th Feb 2016, and the level is 62.9. And again on 7th March 2016, level is 1284. my doctor asked me to do the bhcg test again on 9th March 2016. Can somebody tell me that these bhcg values are normal. Can i confirm that i am pregnant. So confused Please help me

  29. amy says:

    My hcg was taken on Monday 7th march and it came back at 242.. Is this normal for around 3 weeks? I have had them took again today, just awaiting the results.

  30. bela says:

    i have 2 frozen embryo transfer on Feb 25th and my first beta hcg level came 3000, and I had anther beta today my dr,calling me and said my beta is going up to 7000 and he order an ultrasound I’m wishing twins

  31. jayakumar says:

    my wife’s Beta Hcg level after 16 days of embryo transfer is 2345.72 does it states twins pls explain.

  32. S. Sawant says:

    Hi. My beta hcg after 12 days of et was 42.42 then on 14 days it was 55.65 & on 16 days test it suddenly got declined to 53… My bext beta hcg test is on 23rd march.. Can i confirm that i m pregnant? So confused.. Decline in beta hcg count is ok or not?

  33. Aimee says:

    S. Sawant unfortunately it sounds like you are experiencing a chemical pregnancy. I went through it my last cycle, basically the embryo did implant but didn’t continue to grow into a viable pregnancy. Your hcg levels need to increase by at least 60% every two days for the pregnancy to be viable. Once it starts to decline you are on your way towards miscarrying the embryo. I’m so sorry. I know how incredibly hard it is. For everyone else- hcg levels are now a good indication of multiples, yes higher numbers can prove to be multiples however singletons can produce really high numbers as well. The only way to know if there is more than one for sure is and ultrasound.

  34. Ruma says:

    My beta 1
    5 dayes Letter 124.am i pregnant or not

  35. Madhu says:

    my beta hcg count is 23.8 on15Th day from embryo trasfer. Is it good? What should I do further?

  36. Madhu says:

    My beta hcg is 23.8 on 15th day from embryo transfer. Is it good? What should I do further?

  37. neelam rani says:

    My first beta hcg is 19.26 on 12th day from embryo transfer.2nd. Beta hcg is 25.4 on 14th day,day. Is it good ? What should I do further

  38. Aei says:

    I was just told my hcg is 10. I am on my 14 day post transfer (3 day embies). Is there no hope for me? :(

  39. Toshia says:

    My 5 day Blastocyst – transferred 2 embryos
    My first beta was 10day past transfer 317
    Second beta was 13 days past transfer 806
    Third beta was 17 days past transfer 11,361

    I wont know if it’s twins or not until the week of the 18th.

  40. A k singh says:

    Sir I ma B hcg report 34 day result 48.81

  41. tanu says:

    My serum Beta hcg on 35 days post lmp (32 day period cycle every month) is 650. is it in the normal range.

  42. patil v h says:

    Ivf dpo 14 & count is 45.06 is well plz tell me

  43. Chekita F. says:

    My beta hcg was 23751 at 6 weeks and 6 days is that to high for just 1 baby?

  44. Priya says:

    My beta hcg is 17.3 after 14 days of embyro transfer also i had take two injection in week of hcg is i pregnant ??

  45. M Das says:

    My first HCG after 14 days is 647 and after 21 days it is 1500.Is this numbers good

  46. Nanani says:

    My first hcg level after embryo transfer was 190.70 and now after 4 week it is 126.00 is this low n harmful my pregnancy plz suggest me

  47. gagan says:

    13 april ivf done 28 april bhcg test 65.7 n 30 april bhcg 98.7 tell me it is ok i am pregnant

  48. George's mommy says:

    My Hcg was 2727 for five weeks 5 days.. But transcaginal u/s showed too small for the weeks.. Worry worry..

  49. Sammie says:

    Hi everyone. Im so lost and confused on how this works. My blood work on Monday was 384 and yesterday (Thursday) it was 1600. Is this a sign of multiples or is this more of a singleton baby.

  50. Sammie says:

    Im 5 weeks pregnant by the way

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *